Dai Nippon Printing Co. v. Melrose Publishing Co.
[…] Of course, at trial Dai Nippon still must establish such jurisdiction by a preponderance of the evidence. Marine Midland Bank, N.A., v. Miller, 664 F.2d at 904.

II. Service of Process

The Federal Rules of Civil Procedure provide that service be made upon a corporation pursuant to either the law of the forum state, a federal statute or the federal rule. Fed.R.Civ.P. 4. Both parties agree that New York law controls the issue of service in this case.

N.Y.Civ.Prac.L. § 311 (McKinney Supp. 1986) provides that personal service upon a domestic or foreign corporation be made by delivering the summons to “an officer, director, managing or general agent, or cashier or assistant cashier or to any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service.” The aim of the statute is to provide notice of the commencement of suit to the corporation and in furtherance of this goal the statute is to be liberally construed. Fashion Page, Ltd. v. Zurich Ins. Co., 50 N.Y.2d 265, 271, 428 N.Y.S.2d 890, 893, 406 N.E.2d 747, 750 (1980).