Dai Nippon Printing Co. v. Melrose Publishing Co.
[…] United Press Int’l., 320 F.2d 219, 223 (2d Cir.1963) (en banc). Until an evidentiary hearing is held, a plaintiff can defeat a motion to dismiss on the basis of lack of personal jurisdiction by making “only a prima facie showing of jurisdiction through its own affidavits and supporting materials [,] ... notwithstanding any controverting presentation by the moving party.” Marine Midland Bank, N.A. v. Miller, 664 F.2d 899, 904 (2d Cir.1981); Hoffritz For Cutlery v. Amajac, Ltd., 763 F.2d at 57. With these authorities in mind, Dai Nippon contends that Civ.Prac.L. § 301 (McKinney 1972) and § 302(a)(1) (McKinney 1972 & Supp.1986) provide jurisdiction over Mel-rose.

Section 301 provides: “A court may exercise such jurisdiction over persons, property or status as might have been exercised heretofore.” N.Y.Civ.Prac.L. § 301 (McKinney 1972).