Dahlberg v. Lannen
[…] At the time the ditch was dug the land now embraced in the[2] Elfers placer mining claim was open, unoccupied, and uninclosed. The evidence shows that the ditch has been used by the defendant and his predecessors in interest for irrigation purposes every year since it was dug, but with some interruptions on the part of plaintiff.

Defendant contends that under the evidence the judgment of the lower court is correct, by reason of the provisions of *78 sections 2339 and 2340 of the United States Revised Statutes (U.S.C.A., Tit. 43, sec. 661 [43 U.S.C.A., sec. 661]). These sections provide:

2339. "Whenever, by priority of possession, rights to the use of water for mining, agriculture, manufacturing, or other purposes, have vested and accrued, and the same are recognized and acknowledged by the local customs, laws, and the decisions of courts the possessors and owners of such vested rights shall be maintained and protected in the same; and the right of way for the construction of ditches and canals for the purposes herein specified is acknowledged and confirmed. * * *"

2340. "All patents granted, or pre-emption or homesteads allowed, shall be subject to any vested and accrued water rights, or rights to ditches and reservoirs used in connection with such water rights, as may have been acquired under or recognized by the preceding section."