Daher v. G.D. Searle & Co.
[…] Rostad v. On-Deck, Inc., 372 N.W.2d 717, 719 (Minn.1985) cert. denied sub nom. On-Deck, Inc. v. Rostad, 474 U.S. 1006, 106 S. Ct. 528, 88 L. Ed. 2d 460 (1985).

Plaintiff asserts that two separate provisions of the Minnesota long-arm statute provide adequate grounds for this Court to have personal jurisdiction over Monsanto in this personal injury/product liability action. First, plaintiff cites § 543.19(1)(b) which authorizes personal jurisdiction over a defendant who transacts business in Minnesota. Second, plaintiff cites § 543.19(1)(d) which permits the courts of this State to exercise jurisdiction over a non-resident corporation who "commits any act outside Minnesota causing injury or property damage in Minnesota." For reasons stated below, this court finds sufficient jurisdiction under § 543.19(1)(d) for plaintiff to maintain an action against Monsanto in this forum. Accordingly, this Court need not determine if section 543.19(1)(b) is also applicable.

Section 543.19(1)(d) provides, in part, that