463 A.2d 200 | R.I. | 1983
[…] She considered the length of the marriage and the conduct of the parties in more detail. Specifically, plaintiff had made financial contributions up to a point three years before the trial, and defendant had contributed as a homemaker and had preserved the value of the real estate by doing work "around the house." The trial justice then ordered plaintiff to assign his interest in the property to defendant "in lieu of awarding a support order" and directed defendant to execute a note or mortgage in the amount of $11,000 to plaintiff for his interest.
Section 15-5-16 provides that in determining the amount of alimony the Family Court "shall consider the length of the marriage; the conduct of the parties during the marriage; the health, age, station, occupation, amount and source of income, vocational skills and employability of the parties; and the state and the liabilities and needs of each of the parties." Section 15-5-16.1, as amended by P.L. 1982, ch. 403, § 1, states that "[i]n addition to or in lieu of an order to pay alimony * * * the court may assign to either the husband or the wife a portion of the estate of the other" after considering the length of the marriage; the conduct of the