D'Agostino v. D'Addio
[…] The plaintiff commenced this action by complaint dated March 23,1979, and alleged therein that their father, Rocco D’Agostino, Sr., conveyed a parcel of land in Hamden to the defendant by quitclaim deed on January 30, 1970. The father died on December 19, 1972.

*188The defendant moved for summary judgment claiming that the action was barred by General Statutes § 52-577 which provides that “[n]o action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of.” The plaintiff contended that General Statutes § 52-575 is the applicable statute of limitations which provides in pertinent part: “No person shall make entry into any lands or tenements but within fifteen years next after his right or title to the same first descends or accrues . . . .” The trial court determined that General Statutes § 52-577 governed and, hence, rendered summary judgment in favor of the defendant.