325 S.E.2d 750 | Ga. | 1985
[…] See, e.g., Southern Airways Co. v. Williams, 213 Ga. 38 (96 SE2d 889) (1957); Malcom v. Fulton County, 209 Ga. 392 (73 SE2d 173) (8) (1952); Milburn v. Commrs. of Glynn County, 112 Ga. 160 (37 SE 178) (1900).
3. Under the record here, no triable issue of fact has been raised concerning the defenses of fraud, misrepresentation, or laches barring this action. See Division 5, infra.
4. As ruled by the superior court, this suit is not barred by the 20-year statute of limitation of OCGA § 9-3-22, which provides, in pertinent part, “All actions for the enforcement of rights accruing to individuals under statutes or acts of incorporation or by operation of law shall be brought within 20 years after the right of action has accrued.”
As held in Stephens v.