69 Conn. App. 507 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2002
[…] We conclude that because Judge Curran found negligence, the plaintiffs injuries were caused by an occurrence. Because the judgment rendered in the DaCruz action was based on negligence in part, Bullock would have had a viable contractual claim against State Farm. Therefore, the plaintiff may recover against State Farm pursuant to § 38a-321 as a matter of law.
The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded for further proceedings to determine the amount of damages attributable to State Farm because of Bullock’s negligent conduct.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 38a-321 provides in relevant part: “Each insurance company which issues a policy to any person, firm or corporation, insuring against loss or damage on account of the bodily injury or death by accident of any person, or damage to the property of any person, for which loss or damage such person, firm or corporation is legally responsible, shall, whenever a loss occurs under such policy, become absolutely hable, and the payment of such loss shall not depend upon the satisfaction by the assured of a final judgment against him for loss, damage or death occasioned by such casualty. . . . Upon the recovery of a final judgment against any person, firm or corporation by any person, including administrators or executors, for loss or damage on account of bodily irvjury or death or damage to property, if the defendant in such action was insured against such loss or damage at the time when the right of action arose and if such judgment is not satisfied within thirty days after the date when it was rendered, such judgment creditor shall be subrogated to all the rights of the defendant and shall have a right of action against the insurer to the same extent that the defendant in such action could have enforced his claim against such insurer had such defendant paid such judgment.”
The defendants in that case were: Amity Regional School District; Stephen H. Gordon; Susan Dial; Robert Siel; Michael Bullock; Curtis Bullock and Sheila Meadows, on behalf of Michael Bullock; Chuck Kindle; Billie S. Ferris and Bernard V. Ferris, on behalf of Chuck Kindle; and the town of Orange.