Dacruz v. State Farm Fire & Casualty Co.
[…] We do not agree with the plaintiff, however, that the issues *512involved in this case can be resolved on the basis of collateral estoppel. Rather, § 38a-321 is dispositive of this appeal.

We first address whether the plaintiff in this action brought pursuant to § 38a-321 may assert collateral estoppel against State Farm. We hold that the plaintiff cannot.6 Because applying collateral estoppel to State Farm would render § 38a-321 meaningless and circumvent the purposes of the doctrine itself, it cannot be asserted against an insurer in an action brought pursuant to § 38a-321.

Section 38a-321 provides in relevant part: “Each insurance company which issues a policy to any person . . . insuring against loss or damage on account of the bodily injury or death by accident of any person . . . for which loss or damage such person ... is legally responsible, shall, whenever a loss occurs under such policy, become absolutely liable, and the payment of such loss shall not depend upon the satisfaction by the assured of a final judgment against him for loss, damage or death occasioned by such casualty. ...” In addition, if the judgment is not satisfied within thirty days after the date when it was rendered, then “such judgment creditor shall be subrogated to all the rights of the defendant and shall have a right of action against the insurer to the same extent that the defendant in such action