69 Conn. App. 507 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2002
[…] Standard Fire Ins. Co., 44 Conn. App. 220, 222, 688 A.2d 349 (1997).
On appeal, the plaintiff claims that the court, in arriving at its decision, improperly disregarded a factual finding made by Judge Curran. Specifically, the plaintiff argues that Judge Levin was bound by Judge Curran’s conclusion that Bullock acted negligently when he caused the plaintiffs injuries and that State Farm was precluded from relitigating the issue of negligence. We do not agree with the plaintiff, however, that the issues
We first address whether the plaintiff in this action brought pursuant to § 38a-321 may assert collateral estoppel against State Farm. We hold that the plaintiff cannot.
Section 38a-321 provides in relevant part: “Each insurance company which issues a policy to any person . . . insuring against loss or damage on account of the bodily injury or death by accident of any person . . . for which loss or damage such person ... is legally responsible, shall, whenever a loss occurs under such policy, become absolutely liable, and the payment of such loss shall not depend upon the satisfaction by the assured of a final judgment against him for loss, damage or death occasioned by such casualty. ...” In addition, if the judgment is not satisfied within thirty days after the date when it was rendered, then “such judgment creditor shall be subrogated to all the rights of the defendant and shall have a right of action against the insurer to the same extent that the defendant in such action