268 Conn. 675 | Conn. | 2004
[…] The plaintiff specifically alleged, with respect to this count, that Michael Bullock “was negligent and careless in one or more of the following ways in that he: (a) failed to exercise reasonable care; (b) negligently used an excessive and unreasonable amount of force when he knew or should have known that such use of force would cause substantial injury to the plaintiff; and (c) negligently continued to use excessive and unreasonable force after he knew or should have known that [the] plaintiff was unconscious or semiconscious.”
General Statutes § 52-572 provides in relevant part: “(a) The . . . parents ... of any unemancipated minor or minors, which minor or minors wilfully or maliciously cause . . . injury to any person . . . shall be jointly and severally liable with the minor or minors for the . . . injury to an amount not exceeding five thousand dollars, if the minor or minors would have been liable for the damage or injury if they had been adults. . . .”
Persons insured under the policy included any spouse or other relative of Susan Bullock who resided with her.