268 Conn. 675 | Conn. | 2004
[…] In such circumstances, State Farm has no duty to indemnify Michael Bullock because his conduct falls within the policy exclusion for bodily injury that is expected or intended.
The Appellate Court concluded that Judge Levin failed to give proper effect to Judge Curran’s finding, following the hearing in damages in the DaCruz action, that Michael Bullock’s conduct, though intentional, also was negligent.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 38a-321 provides: “Each insurance company which issues a policy to any person, firm or corporation, insuring against loss or damage on account of the bodily injury or death by accident of any person, or damage to the property of any person, for which loss or damage such person, firm or corporation is legally responsible, shall, whenever a loss occurs under such policy, become absolutely liable, and the payment of
Because the plaintiff was a minor when the DaCruz action was commenced, it was brought on his behalf by his parents. For ease of reference, we refer to DaCruz as the plaintiff in the DaCruz action.