Dacoron v. Brown
[…] Of course, nothing in the above analysis implies that this Court does not have power to review claims pertaining to the constitutionality of statutory and regulatory provisions. Such authority is inherent in the Court’s status as a court of law (see Freytag v. Comm’r of Internal Revenue, — U.S. —,—-—, 111 S.Ct. 2631, 2644-45, 115 L.Ed.2d 764, 786-87 (1991) (Article I courts are “courts of law”)), and is expressly provided in 38 U.S.C. § 7261(a)(1) (formerly § 4061): “[T]he Court of Veterans Appeals, to the extent necessary ... shall ... decide all relevant questions of law, interpret constitutional, statutory, and regulatory provisions, and determine the meaning or applicability of the terms of an action of the [VA] Secretary....”

However, this Court is a court of appellate, rather than original, jurisdiction.