Dacoron v. Brown
[…] The Court notes, however, that, although it has not directly addressed the constitutionality of 38 U.S.C. § 107(b), in Dela Pena v. Derwinski, 2 Vet.App. 80 (1992), the Court, in reliance on the D.C. Circuit’s opinion in Quiban, supra, has upheld, against a constitutional due process/equal protection challenge, the provisions of subsection (a) of 38 U.S.C. § 107, which are virtually identical to the provisions of subsection (b), but which apply, rather than to the New Philippine Scouts, to “service before July 1, 1946, in the organized forces of the Government of the Commonwealth of the Philippines, while such forces were in the service of the Armed Forces of the United States pursuant to the military order of the President dated July, 26, 1941”. 38 U.S.C. § 107(a).

C. Misapplication of the 1945 Recruitment Act