Daclouche v. H.B.L., Inc.
[…] The Act was originally enacted in this state in 1984, with significant amendments taking effect on July 1, 1988.

As a threshold matter, I find that the Complainant, Joseph Daclouche, is a proper Plaintiff to this suit in equity. Under 8 59.1-207.14 of the Virginia Motor Vehicle *244Warranty Enforcement Act of 1984, "(a]ny consumer who suffers loss by reason of a violation of any provision of this chapter may bring a civil action to enforce such provision." id. Section 59.1-207.11 of the act defines the word "Consumer" to mean "the purchaser, other than for purposes of resale, of a motor vehicle used in substantial part for personal, family or household purposes . . . and any other person entitled by the terms of such warranty to enforce the obligations of the warranty.” id. It is undisputed by the parties that the subject automobile in this case, a 1988 Audi, has been titled solely to the Complainant. A copy of the certificate of title, identifying the Complainant as the sole owner was filed by the Defendant as an exhibit with his motion for summary judgment.