This is a companion case to Cumberland Farms, Inc. v. Milk Control Commn., ante, page 672.
[…] But, as in the Cumberland Farms case, since the questions are of importance and have been fully argued, we shall proceed to indicate our views. See Vautier, petitioner, ante, 341, 344-345. Moreover, there is a suggestion in the briefs that sanctions may be imposed against the intervener because of its alleged noncompliance with the amendment. See §§ 6 and 22.
Since the amendment was adopted without notice and hearing (see G. L. c. 94A, §§16 [To] and 17 [V]), the commission seeks to justify its adoption in this manner under G. L. c. 30A, § 2 (3) (the State administrative procedure act), which provides in part, “If the agency finds that immediate adoption or amendment of a regulation is necessary for the preservation of the public health, safety or general welfare, and that observance of the requirements of notice
Contrary to the intervener’s contention, we are of opinion that amendment 1 is a type of order that falls within § 2 (3), for that section prescribes the procedure for the “amendment of any regulation as to which a hearing is required by any law . . ”
Thus, the question narrows down to whether the amendment was adopted in conformity with the requirements of § 2 (3). We are of opinion that it was. The commission found, as required by § 2 (3), that the immediate adoption of the amendment was “necessary for the preservation of the public health, safety or general welfare,” and that the “observance of the requirements of notice and public hearing would be contrary to the public interest.” The commission stated as reasons for these findings that if the re
The decree affirming the action of the commission is reversed, not on the merits, but because the original order sought to be reviewed has become moot.