Daas v. Pearson
[…] Defendants, citing Palsgraf v. Long Is. R. R. Co. (248 N. Y. 339), contend in the first instance that they owed no duty of care to the plaintiff which was violated by any act committed by them and that no duty was breached because the accident was not foreseeable. The court does not accept this argument as valid. There is a duty when reporting an occurrence calling for police, fire or other emergency service entailing rapid vehicular response, to do so truthfully. This is a duty of reasonable conduct imposed by common law as well as by statute. Section 240.50 of our revised Penal Law, entitled Falsely reporting an incident,” provides, in part, as follows: “A person is guilty of falsely reporting an incident when, knowing the information reported, conveyed or circulated to be false or baseless, he: * * *

“ 3. Gratuitously reports to a law enforcement officer or agency (a) the alleged occurrence of an offense or incident which did not in fact occur ”. While the violation of this statute may not be negligence per se (Beauchamp v. New York City Rousing Auth., 12 N Y 2d 400 ; Schmidt v. Merchants Despatch Tr. Co., 270 N. Y. 287, 304, 305 ; Major v.