Daar v. Alvord
[…] Defendants counter plaintiffs' reliance upon Code of Civil Procedure section 526a with the long established principle, recognized both in the California Constitution and in the Revenue and Taxation Code, which precludes taxpayers from enjoining the collection of taxes. Article XIII, section 32, of the California Constitution, provides: "No legal or equitable process shall issue in any proceeding in any court against this State or any officer thereof to prevent or enjoin the collection of any tax. After payment of a tax claimed to be illegal, an action may be maintained to recover the tax paid, with interest, in such manner as may be provided by the Legislature."[3]