Daar v. Alvord
[…] Article XIII, section 32, of the California Constitution, provides: "No legal or equitable process shall issue in any proceeding in any court against this State or any officer thereof to prevent or enjoin the collection of any tax. After payment of a tax claimed to be illegal, an action may be maintained to recover the tax paid, with interest, in such manner as may be provided by the Legislature."[3]

In conformity with the constitutional provision, the Legislature enacted section 4807 of the Revenue and Taxation Code, which provides: "No injunction or writ of mandate or other legal or equitable process shall issue in any suit, action, or proceeding in any court against any *485 county, municipality, or district, or any officer thereof, to prevent or enjoin the collection of property taxes sought to be collected."[4]

In addition, the Legislature has provided a remedy for the taxpayer who claims to have paid taxes illegally imposed or erroneously collected.