Daar v. Alvord
[…] Rptr. 828, 616 P.2d 810].

[3] Section 32 of article XIII was adopted on November 5, 1974.

[4] Section 4807 was added to the Revenue and Taxation Code in 1977. (Stats. 1977, ch. 539, § 2, p. 1741.)

[5] Section 5140 was added to the Revenue and Taxation Code in 1976. (Stats. 1976, ch. 499, § 12, p. 1240.)

[6] Government Code section 29100 provides that a board of supervisors, in fixing the rates of taxes on the secured roll, shall make due allowance for disputed tax revenues anticipated to be impounded pursuant to Government Code section 26906.1. Government Code section 26906.1 provides, in pertinent part, that the "county auditor, with the approval of the board of supervisors, may impound the disputed revenues of any tax upon secured or unsecured property, ..." (Italics added.)

[*] Assigned by the Chairperson of the Judicial Council.