Daar v. Alvord
[…] In conformity with the constitutional provision, the Legislature enacted section 4807 of the Revenue and Taxation Code, which provides: "No injunction or writ of mandate or other legal or equitable process shall issue in any suit, action, or proceeding in any court against any *485 county, municipality, or district, or any officer thereof, to prevent or enjoin the collection of property taxes sought to be collected."[4]

In addition, the Legislature has provided a remedy for the taxpayer who claims to have paid taxes illegally imposed or erroneously collected. Revenue and Taxation Code section 5140 provides, in pertinent part for our purposes, that "[t]he person who paid the tax, ... may bring an action in the superior court against a county or a city to recover a tax which the board of supervisors of the county or the city council of the city has refused to refund on a claim filed pursuant to Article 1 (commencing with Section 5096) of this chapter."[5]