Da Via v. St. Denis
[…] (Contra, Family Ct Act, § 651.)

The support collection unit was designed to act as a conduit through which moneys were passed from the person obligated to provide child support to the person to whom the care of the child was entrusted. (Social Services Law, § 111-h.) It is empowered “to collect, account for and disburse funds paid pursuant to any order of support issued under article four, five or five-A of the family court act.” (Social Services Law, § 111-h, subd 1; emphasis added.) Thus, the social services district is statutorily mandated to provide a collection service to assist private persons in collecting their support payments.