: v. : No. 391 C.D. 2023
[…] In support of the Claim Petition, Claimant presented her own fact testimony and the medical testimony of Dr. Ronald Lincow, her treating physician. In its defense, Employer presented the testimony of Dr. Armando Mendez, who performed an orthopedic evaluation of Claimant, and that of Dr. Scott Manaker, who performed an independent medical examination (IME) of Claimant.
[1] Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended , 77 P.S. § 834. Section 422(a) of the Act requires the WCJ to issue a “reasoned decision containing findings of fact and conclusions of law based upon the evidence as a whole which clearly and concisely states and explains the rationale for the decisions so that all can determine why and how a particular result was reached.” 77 P.S. § 834(a).
A. Claimant’s Evidence