621 P.2d 1186 | Or. Ct. App. | 1980
[…] The lease specified that the option to purchase could be exercised at any time during the course of the lease.
Inclusion of a claim for breach of covenant of quiet enjoyment in pleading a cause of suit for specific performance is clearly improper, but no motion to strike or demurrer was filed.
Plaintiff made an offer of proof with respect to damages which is not in the record and which the trial court refused to consider. The court’s opinion states by way of dictum that it would regard such evidence as inconclusive in any event. No offer of proof was required, however (see ORS 18.160), and we treat the situation as if the court had simply denied the motion to reopen the judgment.
ORS 41.740:
"When the terms of an agreement have been reduced to writing by the parties, it is to be considered as containing all those terms, and therefore there can be, between the parties and their representatives or successors in interest, no evidence of the terms of the agreement, other than the contents of the writing, except where a mistake or imperfection of the writing is put in issue by the pleadings or where the validity of the agreement is the fact in dispute. However this section does not exclude other evidence of the circumstances under which the agreement was made, or to which it relates, as defined in ORS 42.220, or to explain an ambiguity, intrinsic or extrinsic, or to establish illegality or fraud. The term 'agreement’ includes deeds and wills as well as contracts between parties.”
ORS 42.240 states in part:
"In the construction of an instrument the intention of the parties is to be pursued if possible * *
The lease provided: