119 F. Supp. 937 | N.D. Ill. | 1953
[…] “Fourth. For reasons already stated we hold that a Commission order dismissing a shipper’s claim for damages under 49 U.S.C. § 9, 49 U.S.C.A. § 9, is an ‘order’ subject to challenge under 28 U.S.C. [1946 ed.] § 41(28). The remaining question is whether a district court entertaining such a challenge shall be composed of one judge or three judges and whether the judgment of a district court in such a case can be appealed directly to this Court.”
Section 1336, Title 28 U.S.C. (Former § 41(28) of the same title) reads:
“Except as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, the district courts shall have jurisdiction of any civil action to enforce, enjoin, set aside, annul or suspend, in whole or in part, any order of the Interstate Commmerce Commission.”