149 F. Supp. 18 | D.D.C. | 1957
[…] The basis for this position is D.C.Code, Section 47-2410, which provides that, “No suit shall be filed to enjoin the assessment or collection by the District of Columbia or any of its officers, agents, or employees of any tax”. Similar enactments are found in United States Code. Title 26, § 7421 directs that, “ * * * no suit for the purpose of restraining the assessment or collection of any tax shall be maintained in any court”. U.S.Code, Title 28, § 1341 provides that, “The district courts shall not enjoin, suspend or restrain the assessment, levy or collection of any tax under State law where a plain, speedy and efficient remedy may be had in the courts of such State.” In spite of the' broad, sweeping language of these statutes, it had been uniformly held that they are but a restatement of the principle that equity will not interfere by injunction with the collection of taxes unless some special or extraordinary circumstance is present, justifying its