D'Anna v. Capstone Medical Resources LLC
[…] Killough , 848 F.2d at 1528 (citations omitted); see also Sell v. United States , 336 F.2d 467, 474–75 (10th Cir. 1964) (concluding that in a False Claims action, “[t]he findings in the criminal case . . . were admissible in the civil case . . . under the doctrine of res judicata or estoppel by judgment, insofar as such findings determined issues identical to both cases”).

Statutorily, the False Claims Act prevents Dr. Waltz from denying the fraudulent conduct the relators allege in this case. Section 3731(e) provides:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, or the Federal Rules of Evidence, a final judgment rendered in favor of the United States in any criminal proceeding charging fraud or false statements, whether upon a verdict after trial or upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, shall estop the defendant from denying the essential elements of the offense in any action which involves the same transaction as in the criminal proceeding and which is brought under subsection (a) or (b) of section 3730.

31 U.S.C. § 3731(e); see also United States v. Anghaie , 633 Fed.