D & W Central Station Alarm Co. v. Copymasters, Inc.
[…] The Department of State will file a certificate of incorporation by anyone if proper on its face, without delving into the past history of the corporation. In the instant case, the Secretary of State by accepting a new certificate of incorporation without any inquiry as the rights of old creditors including the State itself has caused a potential wrong to plaintiff. This court in good conscience cannot allow this practice to work in favor of Copymasters, Inc. in that the corporation would be permitted to avoid its obligations.

Subdivision 6 of section 203-a of the Tax Law provides that: “The names of all corporations so dissolved shall be reserved for a period of three months immediately following the publication of the proclamation”. Thus, any New York State corporation formed three months after the publication of the proclamation can use the name of a dissolved corporation without further inquiry and continue corporate operations.