D & P Terminal, Inc. v. City of Fargo
[…] City of Fargo , 2010 ND 168, ¶ 5, 788 N.W.2d 354 (citations omitted).

III

[¶6] D&P and Potter contend that use of a “formula” to determine benefits to property within an improvement district is barred by this Court’s decision in Robertson Lumber Co. v. City of Grand Forks , 27 N.D. 556, 147 N.W. 249 (1914), and that the Commission was therefore prohibited from using Fargo’s Infrastructure Funding Policy to determine benefits to D&P’s and Potter’s properties.

[¶7] The Commission’s determination of the amount assessed to each property within an improvement district is governed by N.D.C.C. § 40-23-07, which provides in part:

“Whenever the commission makes any special assessment, the commission shall determine the particular lots and parcels of land which, in the opinion of the commission, will be especially benefited by the construction of the work for which the assessment is to be made.  The commission shall determine the amount in which each of the lots and parcels of land will be especially benefited by the construction of the work for which such special assessment is to be made, and shall assess against each of such lots and parcels of land such sum, not exceeding the benefits, as is necessary to pay its just proportion of the total cost of such work, or of the part thereof which is to be paid by special assessment, including all expenses incurred in making such assessment and publishing necessary notices with reference thereto and the per diem of the commission.”

[¶8] The Board has adopted an Infrastructure Funding Policy in an attempt “to make assessments for similar projects uniform throughout the city.”   Hector v.