D & M Vacuum Service, Inc. v. Zavala County Appraisal District
[…] Jones v. Tarrant Util. Co., 638 S.W.2d 862, 866 (Tex.1982). It may resolve conflicts and inconsistencies in the testimony of any one witness as well as in the testimony of different witnesses. Webb v. Jorns, 488 S.W.2d 407, 411 (Tex.1972).

The appraisal district, appellee, asserts that the certified tax statement of the Zavala Appraisal District, received into evidence, provides both legally and factually sufficient proof that the taxpayer owned the property during the years in question. It relies on section 33.47 of the Texas Property Tax Code which provides that a certified tax statement "showing the property and the amount of the tax imposed constitute[s] prima facie evidence that each person charged with a duty relating to the imposition of the tax has complied with all requirements of law and that the amount of tax alleged to be delinquent against the property listed is the correct amount." Tex.Tax Code Ann. § 33.47(a) (Vernon 1982).