D & B Coal Co. v. Farmer
[…] In its verdict the jury answered the first two questions in the negative, and it fixed the amount of damages at $408.45 for medical expenses (that being the maximum allowance authorized by the evidence) and $15,000 for pain and suffering.

After the verdict had been returned D & B filed a “motion for judgment and memorandum” setting forth that Farmer did not meet any of the “threshold” requirements of KRS 304.39-060(2)(b) and thus did not have a cause of action in tort. This motion cited the provision of KRS 304.39-060(2)(b) to the effect that any person who “uses” a motor vehicle on the highways of this state shall be deemed to have accepted the provisions of the act, “and in particular those provisions which are contained in this sec*854tion.” The motion was denied by the trial court on the ground that there had been no proof that Farmer owned, operated or maintained a motor vehicle at the time of the accident, hence he was not a “user” as then defined by KRS 304.39-020(14).1 Judgment for Farmer was entered accordingly.