613 N.W.2d 120 | Wis. | 2000
[…] [7] The parties in this action dispute whether "children" in Wis. Stat. § 895.04(4) refers to both adult and minor children.
[8] Petitioners claim that following our interpretation of Wis. Stat. § 893.55(4)(f), the statute would also violate the due process provision of the Wisconsin Constitution. However, Petitioners failed to present any further arguments pertaining to due process in either their brief or at oral argument, and thus, we do not address the due process issue.
[9] Wisconsin Stat. § 893.55(4)(f) provides in pertinent part, "Notwithstanding the limits on noneconomic damages under this subsection, damages recoverable against health care providers . . .acting within the scope of his or her employment and providing health care services, for wrongful death are subject to the limit under s. 895.04(4)."
[10] Wisconsin Stat. § 895.04(4) now reads "Judgment for damages for pecuniary injury from wrongful death may be awarded to any person entitled to bring a wrongful death action.