613 N.W.2d 120 | Wis. | 2000
[…] (4)(f) Notwithstanding the limits on noneconomic damages under this subsection, damages recoverable against health care providers and an employe of a health care provider, acting within the scope of his or her employment and providing health care services, for wrongful death are subject to the limit under s. 895.04 (4). If damages in excess of the limit under s. 895.04(4) are found, the court shall make any reduction required under s. 895.045 and shall award the lesser of the reduced amount or the limit under s. 895.04(4).
[12] Wisconsin Stat. § 895.04(4) pertains to limits on wrongful death awards and states, in part, "Additional damages not to exceed $150,000 for loss of society and companionship may be awarded to the spouse, children or parents of the deceased."
[13] Wisconsin Stat. § 895.04(2) includes adult children in the class of claimants that can recover for wrongful death.
[14] Senate Substitute Amendment 1 to 1997 Senate Bill 148, which was rejected, proposed that Wis.