613 N.W.2d 120 | Wis. | 2000
[…] Stat. § 895.04(4) to be incorporated into § 893.55(4)(f). Had the legislature wanted also to incorporate the class of claimants entitled to recover for loss of society and companionship in wrongful death suits to medical malpractice suits, they could have easily done so by changing Wis. Stat. § 655.007, or by expressly stating this intention in § 893.55(4)(f), when the wrongful death limit on noneconomic damage awards was also incorporated.
¶ 20. Further, the final sentence in Wis. Stat. § 893.55(4)(f) clarifies that the legislature intended to equate "limit" with monetary damages, not a class of claimants. The sentence states that "if damages in excess of the limit under s. 895.04(4) are found, the court shall make any reduction required under s. 895.045 and shall award the lesser of the reduced amount or the limit under s. 895.04(4)." § 893.55(4)(f). The repeated references to § 895.04(4) connect "limit" to damages, but there is no reference that connects "limit" to a class of claimants.
¶ 21. Second, Wis. Stat. § 893.55(4)(f) uses the language, "damages recoverable. . .are subject to the limit under s. 895.04(4)."