613 N.W.2d 120 | Wis. | 2000
[…] However, Petitioners failed to present any further arguments pertaining to due process in either their brief or at oral argument, and thus, we do not address the due process issue.
[9] Wisconsin Stat. § 893.55(4)(f) provides in pertinent part, "Notwithstanding the limits on noneconomic damages under this subsection, damages recoverable against health care providers . . .acting within the scope of his or her employment and providing health care services, for wrongful death are subject to the limit under s. 895.04(4)."
[10] Wisconsin Stat. § 895.04(4) now reads "Judgment for damages for pecuniary injury from wrongful death may be awarded to any person entitled to bring a wrongful death action. Additional damages not to exceed * * * $500,000 per occurrence in the case of a deceased minor, or $350,000 per occurrence in the case of a deceased adult, for loss of society and companionship may be awarded to the spouse, children or parents of the deceased, or to the siblings of the deceased, if the siblings were minors at the time of the death." Wis. Stat. Ann. § 895.04(4) (West Supp. 1999).
[11] Wisconsin Stat. § 893.55 Medical malpractice; limitation of actions; limitation of damages; itemization of damages.