Cyr v. Town of Coventry
[…] All actions brought by the attorney general pursuant to the provisions of this section shall have precedence in the order of trial as provided in section 52-191.”

General Statutes § 7-250 provides in pertinent part: “No assessment shall be made until after a public hearing before the water pollution con*440trol authority at which the owner of the property to be assessed shall have an opportunity to be heard concerning the proposed assessment. . . . Any person aggrieved by any assessment may appeal to the superior court for the judicial district wherein the property is located . . . .”

It is not clear from the record whether one or several hearings were held pursuant to General Statutes § 7-250. In view of the plaintiffs’ concession that at least one such hearing occurred, however, this discrepancy is irrelevant to disposition of the issues presented.