Cyr v. Town of Coventry
[…] The constitution of Connecticut, article first, § 8, provides in pertinent part: “No person shall ... be deprived of life, liberty or property without due process of law . . .

General Statutes § 7-249 provides in pertinent part: “At any time after a municipality, by its water pollution control authority, has acquired or constructed, a sewerage system or portion thereof, the water pollution control authority may levy benefit assessments upon the lands and buildings in the municipality which, in its judgment, are especially benefited thereby, whether they abut on such sewerage system or not, and upon the owners of such land and buildings, according to such rules as the water pollution control authority adopts, subject to the right of appeal as hereinafter provided.”