Cyr v. Town of Coventry
[…] West Hartford, supra, 602-603.” Tower Business Park Associates No. 1 Ltd. Partnership v. Water Pollution Control Authority, supra. The plaintiffs do not claim that the assessments levied exceed the benefits to their property. Therefore, their claim that the assessments were invalid is without merit.

We conclude that General Statutes § 22a-458 is constitutional and that the benefit assessments levied against the plaintiffs were valid.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes § 22a-458 provides: “Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes, any special act or municipal charter provision to the contrary, including but not limited to any referendum provision, the legislative body of any municipality ordered by the commissioner of environmental protection, under the provisions of chapter 474 and this chapter, to abate or control water pollution shall establish a water pollution control authority and authorize the necessary funds to undertake and complete any action necessary to comply with such order.”