AC 15695 | Conn. App. Ct. | May 20, 1997
[…] The commissioner’s finding and award was dated August 15, 1994. St. Clair’s petition for review was filed on October 5, 1994, more than ten days from the date of the commissioner’s decision. Because the petition for review was untimely, the review board was without jurisdiction to address any remaining substantive claim.5 See Freeman v. Hull *204Dye & Print, Inc., supra, 39 Conn. App. 720; see also Chieppo v. Robert E. McMichael, Inc., supra, 169 Conn. 650-51.

The decision of the workers’ compensation review board is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 31-301b provides: “Any party aggrieved by the decision of the Compensation Review Board upon any question or questions of law arising in the proceedings may appeal the decision of the Compensation Review Board to the Appellate Court.”