Cyprus Bagdad Copper Corp. v. Arizona Department of Revenue
[…] China Doll, however, does not impose such requirements upon experts, and we decline to do so here. Property valuation experts do not routinely keep the type of detailed records kept by attorneys in the course of their business. To require the valuation experts in this case at this late date to attempt to reconstruct their records to comply with China Doll would be a futile exercise; to announce such a requirement for the future would impose an undue burden on this profession.

¶ 22 Further, A.R.S. section 12-348(D) (Supp.1998), refutes ADOR’s assertion that China Doll controls an application for expert witness fees. The statute provides that an expert fee application must include “the amount sought, including an itemized statement ... stating the actual time expended ... and the rate at which the fees were computed.” Cyprus’s evidence complies with the statute. If the more stringent China Doll requirements are to govern expert fee applications, the legislature may amend the statute to so provide.