Cyprus Bagdad Copper Corp. v. Arizona Department of Revenue
[…] Id. Contrary to Cyprus’ argument, Walton does not hold that A.R.S. section 12-348(A)(1) supersedes or supplements section 12-348(B) whenever the taxing authority happens to be the party who appeals to, or seeks affirmative relief, in the tax court.

In conclusion, we decline to reexamine Paper Distributors or to hold it inapplicable in property tax litigation. We affirm the judgment in part, reverse in part, and remand this matter to the tax court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

GARBARINO, P.J., and GERBER, J., concur.

. A.R.S. § 12-348 provides in pertinent part:

A. In addition to any costs which are awarded as prescribed by statute, a court shall award fees and other expenses to any party other than this state or a city, town or county which prevails by an adjudication on the merits in any of the following:
1. A civil action brought by the state or a city, town or county against the party.
2. A court proceeding to review a state agency decision, pursuant to chapter 7, article 6 of this title [A.R.S. §§ 12-901 et seq!\, or any other statute authorizing judicial review of agency decisions.
B. In addition to any costs which are awarded as prescribed by statute, a court may award fees and other expenses to any party, other than this state or a city, town or county, which prevails by an adjudication on the merits in an action brought by the party against this state, a city or town or county challenging the assessment or collection of taxes.
E. The court shall base any award of fees as provided in this section on prevailing market rates for the kind and quality of the services furnished, except that:
2. Except for awards made pursuant to subsection B, the award of attorney fees may not exceed the amount which the prevailing party has paid or has agreed to pay the attorney or a maximum amount of seventy-five dollars per hour unless the court determines that an increase in the cost of living or a special factor, such as the limited availability of qualified attorneys for the proceeding involved, justifies a higher fee.
3. For awards made pursuant to subsection B, the award of attorney fees may not exceed the amount which the prevailing party has paid or agreed to pay the attorney or a maximum amount of one hundred dollars per hour.
4. Except for awards made pursuant to subsection B, an award of fees against a city, town or county as provided in this section shall not exceed ten thousand dollars.
5. For awards made pursuant to subsection B, such awards of fees against the state or a city, town or county shall not exceed twenty thousand dollars.