267 Conn. 210 | Conn. | 2004
[…] Waterbury Republican-American, Inc., 188 Conn. 107, 112, 448 A.2d 1317 (1982); and under the common law, truth is an affirmative defense to defamation; see Holbrook v. Casazza, 204 Conn. 336, 361, 528 A.2d 774
The answer to the first certified question is: No. Because the answer to the first certified question is in the negative, we do not reach the remaining two questions that were certified.
No costs shall be taxed in this court to either party.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 51-199b, the Uniform Certification of Questions of Law Act, provides in relevant part: “(d) The Supreme Court may answer a question of law certified to it by a court of the United States ... if the answer may be determinative of an issue in pending litigation in the certifying court and if there is no controlling appellate decision, constitutional provision or statute of this state. . . .”