267 Conn. 210 | Conn. | 2004
[…] Cweklinsky v. Mobil Chemical Co., 297 F.3d 154, 161 (2d Cir. 2002). Because wo answer the first question in the negative, we need not reach the second and third certified questions.
The plaintiff’s third amended complaint alleged ten counts against the defendant, four of which ultimately were tried to the jury.
‘See Cweklinsky v. Mobil Chemical Co., United States District Court, Docket No. 399CV0698 (DJS) (D. Conn. February 16, 2001).
The plaintiff filed a cross appeal that is not implicated in the questions certified to us.
General Statutes § 51-199b (f) provides in relevant part: “A certification order must contain ... (2) The facts relevant to the question, showing fully the nature of the controversy out of which the question arose . . . .”
The plaintiff contends that this question does not present an issue of first impression, claiming that this court, in Gaudio v.