844 F.2d 1546 | 11th Cir. | 1988
[…] United States, 350 U.S. 399, 405, 76 S.Ct. 456, 459, 100 L.Ed. 474 (1956) (all members of the bar are not "officers"; section 401(2) only applies to those "persons who serve as conventional court officers and are regularly treated as such in the law”). If such officers knowingly violate Rule 6, their conduct unquestionably amounts to “[m]isbehavior ... in [their] transactions." Accordingly, section 401(2) authorizes a court to impose criminal contempt on persons who violate the Rule.
Second, some courts have held that an improper disclosure of grand jury matters is also punishable under section 401(3). That section authorizes a court to treat "[djisobedience or resistance to its lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command” as criminal contempt. In United States v.