844 F.2d 1546 | 11th Cir. | 1988
[…] The Sixth Circuit has adopted this interpretation of section 401(3). See United States v. Smith, 815 F.2d 24, 25 (6th Cir.1987); United States v. Jeter, 775 F.2d 670, 685 (6th Cir.1985) (Merritt, J., dissenting), cert. denied, 475 U.S. 1142, 106 S.Ct. 1796, 90 L.Ed.2d 341 (1986).
Finally, in certain circumstances an improper disclosure of grand jury information may be punishable under section 401(1). Section 401(1) provides that a court may treat as criminal contempt "[misbehavior of any person in its presence or so near thereto as to obstruct the
. "Knowing" denotes the degree of intent or mens rea required for criminal conviction. See, e.g., United States v. International Minerals & Chem. Corp., 402 U.S. 558, 563-65, 91 S.Ct. 1697, 1701, 29 L.Ed.2d 178 (1971); United States v. Noibi, 780 F.2d 1419, 1421 (8th Cir.1986); United States v.