844 F.2d 1546 | 11th Cir. | 1988
[…] Nonetheless, I treat appellant’s application as a complaint for injunc-tive relief against the prosecutor and the FBI agents.
. In Bonner v. City of Prichard, 661 F.2d 1206, 1209 (11th Cir.1981) (en banc), we held that a panel decision of the Fifth Circuit handed down on or before September 30, 1981, could not be overruled by a later panel but only by the en banc court. Thus, In Re Grand Jury Investigation (Lance), 610 F.2d 202 (5th Cir.1980), is binding precedent on all Eleventh Circuit panels
. Section 401 provides:
A court of the United States shall have power to punish by fine or imprisonment, at its discretion, such contempt of its authority, and none other, as—
(1) Misbehavior of any person in its presence or so near thereto as to obstruct the administration of justice;
(2) Misbehavior of any of its officers in their official transactions;
(3) Disobedience or resistance to its lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command.
. Rule 42(b) governs "indirect” contempts, i.e., contempts committed outside the immediate presence of the judge.