Cuzzort v. State
[…] Because the district attorney is clearly within the category of persons directed to refrain from affecting case assignments under USCR 3.1, we find the method of case assignment employed in the Lookout Mountain Judicial Circuit violates the clear mandate of that rule.

3. Further, we find an abuse of discretion under OCGA § 17-8-1 in that the Circuit's existing method of calendaring criminal cases permits the district attorney to call cases out of the order listed on the criminal trial calendar. OCGA § 17-8-1 requires that cases on a criminal docket be "called in the order in which they stand on the docket unless the defendant is in jail or, otherwise, in the sound discretion of the court." Although OCGA § 17-8-1 is a discretionary rule rather than a mandatory one, this discretion lies with the trial judge and not the district attorney. Rosenbrook v. State, 78 Ga. 111(2) (1886); Williams v. State, 188 Ga.App. 496(3), 373 S.E.2d 281 (1988).