Cuvier Press Club v. Fourth & Race Street Associates, Ltd.
[…] 2 R.C. 5301.01 provides, in pertinent part:

"A * * * lease of any interest in real property must be signed by the * * * lessor, and such signing must be acknowledged by the * * * lessor in the presence of two witnesses, who shall attest the signing and subscribe their names to the attestation. Such signing must be acknowledged by the * * * lessor before a judge of a court of record * * * or a * * * notary public * * * who shall certify the acknowledgment and subscribe his name to the certificate of such acknowledgment."

3 R.C. 1335.04 provides:

"No lease, estate, or interest, either of freehold or term of years, or any uncertain interest of, in, or out of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, shall be assigned or granted except by deed, or note in writing, signed by the party assigning or granting it, or his agent thereunto lawfully authorized, by writing, or by act and operation of law."

4 BETTMAN, P.J., participated in this case which was, however, decided after his resignation. *37