6053 | Conn. App. Ct. | Sep 6, 1988
[…] Because the allegedly negligent act complained of occurred in June, 1964, absent any unusual circumstances, the applicable statute of limitations, General Statutes § 52-584,2 clearly had run. In their complaint, *112the plaintiffs alleged that this statute of limitations was tolled by the defendant’s fraudulent concealment of their cause of action.

General Statutes § 52-595 provides: “If any person, liable to an action by another, fraudulently conceals from him the existence of the cause of such action, such cause of action shall be deemed to accrue against such person so liable therefor at the time when the person entitled to sue thereon first discovers its existence.” For the plaintiffs to succeed in their cause of action, they must satisfy the requirements of § 52-595 by proving fraudulent concealment.