385 S.W.2d 59 | Ky. Ct. App. | 1964
[…] This is a silicosis workmen’s compensation case. The award, based on total and permanent disability, was affirmed by the circuit court.
The employee ceased work for appellants on March 9, 1959, prior to which time he had been exposed to rock dust in his occupation as a coal miner. He did not quit work because of disability but he was having trouble with his breathing at that time.
It was not until June 14, 1962, that he was advised by a doctor of a condition indicating silicosis. His claim was filed shortly thereafter.
Appellants’ first contention is that this claim was barred under KRS 342.316 on the ground that the employee failed to give notice “as soon as practicable after the employe first experiences a distinct manifestation of an occupational disease in the form of symptoms reasonably sufficient to apprise him that he has contracted such disease * * It is argued that when the employee last worked he was aware of symptoms indicating an occupational disease, and since he testified he has been disabled ever since that time, he was required to give notice of his disability under KRS 342.316(2) and to file his claim within one year under KRS 342.316(3).
We have held that an employee is not required to give notice of an occupational disease until he is actually disabled. Mary Helen Coal Corporation v. Chitwood, Ky., 351 S.W.2d 167; Peabody Coal Company v. Guthrie, Ky., 351 S.W.2d 168; Peabody Coal Company v. Harp, Ky., 351 S.W.2d 170; Peabody Coal Company v. Powell, Ky., 351 S.W.2d 172. For the purpose of giving notice (or filing a claim), the employee will not be considered disabled as long as he continues to be employed in full-time employment by the same employer. Stephens Elkhorn Coal Company v. Tibbs, Ky., 374 S.W.2d 504; Brock v. International Harvester Company, Ky., 374 S.W.2d 507. However, assuming appellee was not disabled under the above cases when he quit his employment, according to his own testimony he had not been able to work since then. Consequently he was disabled as of the time he left appellants’ employment.
Since we have disability in this case, the question is whether the employee had experienced a distinct manifestation of an occupational disease in the form of symptoms reasonably sufficient to apprise him that he had contracted such disease, which would require him to give notice as soon as practicable after he quit work. In Childers v. Hackney’s Creek Coal Company, Ky., 337 S.W.2d 680, we held this a question of fact to be determined by the Board.