Cutler v. Greenberg
[…] We first note that this issue was not raised before the trial court, and therefore the plaintiffs should not be able *761to raise it on appeal. Due to the severity of the allegation, however, we feel compelled to address it briefly. The record is wholly devoid of any evidence to support these allegations. The Superior Court and a grievance panel have found these allegations to be groundless and without merit. We agree.

The judgments are affirmed.

The court consolidated both cases for trial.

General Statutes § 45a-186 (a) provides in relevant part: “Any person aggrieved by any order, denial or decree of a court of probate in any matter, unless otherwise specially provided by law, may appeal therefrom to the Superior Court in accordance with subsection (b) of this section . . .

We note that the plaintiffs seem to argue relative to this issue as weE that the court’s factual findings regarding the defendant’s testimony were clearly erroneous. “The defendant’s testimony was so contradictory that it could not have been the truth.