| N.Y.C. Fam. Ct. | May 4, 1994
[…] In the interests of justice, however, the court directs that a temporary add-on be made to provide the elder child with tuition to finish out the school year and thus graduate from the same school at which he began. The younger child also should be provided with tuition to finish out the school year. *382This will provide at least some continuity to buffer the upheaval (educational and otherwise) that these children must have suffered due to their mother’s tragic illness.

D. Attorney’s Fees

Petitioner’s request for attorney’s fees is denied. Section 438 (a) of the Family Court Act provides that counsel fees may be awarded "[i]n any proceeding under this article, including proceedings for support of a spouse and children, or for support of children only * * * at any stage of the proceeding, to the attorney representing the spouse, former spouse or person on behalf of children.” (Family Ct Act § 438 [a].) A request for attorney’s fees must be accompanied by an affidavit demonstrating the value of such services. (Matter of Walsh v Walsh, 144 AD2d 947 [4th Dept 1988].) Such affidavit was not provided herein.