Custom Fabricators of Granite & Marble Inc. v. Lenarduzzi
[…] RESOLUTION OF INSTANT APPEAL

It is well established that the district court retains authority to rule upon a motion to vacate a default judgment made within the original term during which the default judgment was rendered. Moackler v. Finley, 207 Neb. 353, 299 N.W.2d 166 (1980). See, also, Jarrett v. Eichler, 244 Neb. 310, 506 N.W.2d 682 (1993). Neb.Rev.Stat. § 24-310 (Reissue 1995) provides: "Upon any final adjournment of the court, all business not otherwise disposed of shall stand continued generally." Once a motion is made and has not yet been ruled upon, the motion is pending, and when the term is adjourned, that pending motion cannot be other than a matter "not otherwise disposed of." See, also, Moackler v. Finley, supra. The court retains jurisdiction by law to rule upon that motion. Id.