439 Mass. 834 | Mass. | 2003
[…] It appears that, at the present time, Kali is still living with each parent on alternating weeks.
Each party was also able to designate an uninterrupted period of up to two weeks to spend with Kali during the summer.
The parties do not contest the judge’s conclusion that joint legal custody was not appropriate in light of the past inability of the parents to communicate productively about and jointly work together in making major decisions concerning Kali’s well being. Rolde v. Rolde, 12 Mass. App. Ct. 398, 404-405 (1981). See G. L. c. 209C, § 10 (a).
General Laws c. 209C, § 20, gives the Probate Court jurisdiction to modify an existing judgment for support, custody, or visitation. Such a modification should be made only if “a substantial change in the circumstances of the parties or the child has occurred.” Id.
While we do not consider the father’s constitutional claim of sex discrimination, probate judges may not, of course, impermissibly take the gender of a parent into account when making their determinations. See Silvia v. Silvia, 9 Mass. App. Ct. 339, 340-342 (1980).