386 Mass. 460 | Mass. | 1982
[…] In the present case there is no adequate remedy by way of appeal. Review under G. L. c. 211, § 3, constitutes the only means by which the parents can obtain the relief they seek, the avoidance of a trial de novo. Cf. A Juvenile v. Commonwealth (No. 1), 380 Mass. 552, 555-556 (1980). The juvenile appeals session of the District Court is not authorized to report care and protection cases. See Mass. R. Civ. P. 1, as appearing in 379 Mass. 929 (1980), and 64, 365 Mass. 831 (1974).
2. The parents’ claim that G. L. c. 119, § 27, does not permit an appeal from a finding that a child is not in need of care and protection is without merit. Section 27 expressly provides that “[a] child, parent, guardian or person appearing in behalf of such child, or the department, may appeal from the adjudication of the court ...” (emphasis added). General Laws c. 119, § 26, does not, as the parents contend, establish a definition of “adjudication” as only an adjudication that a child is in need of care and protection.