553 N.E.2d 552 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1990
[…] The chief administrative justice of the trial court may, pursuant to the provisions of section nine of chapter two hundred and eleven B, assign a justice from any department of the trial court to sit as a justice in any other department or departments of the trial court and hear simultaneously a petition filed under this paragraph and any other pending case or cases involving custody or adoption of the same child. A temporary or permanent custody decree shall not be a requirement to the filing of such petition."
General Laws c. 211B, § 9, inserted by St. 1978, c. 478, § 110:
"The chief administrative justice may assign a justice appointed to any department of the trial court to sit in any other department of the court, for such period or periods of time as he deems will best promote the speedy dispatch of judicial business...."
[2] The assignment document was not in the record before us. The quoted language is from the decision filed by the Juvenile Court judge.
[3] Appointed counsel for the parents disassociated themselves from "purportedly frivolous points" in the manner suggested in Commonwealth v.