553 N.E.2d 552 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1990
[…] App. Ct. 579, 581 (1988). The "`orderly progression' of the statutory scheme" (Custody of a Minor (No. 1), supra at 580), need not be compromised in the service of that objective. Simultaneous hearings do not necessitate simultaneous decisions. The receipt, in one proceeding, of evidence which may be applicable to both cases, does not prevent a trial judge from adhering to the logical order by resolving the care and protection issues before deciding the adoption matter.
Judgment affirmed.
NOTES
[1] These statutes provide in relevant part as follows:
General Laws c. 210, § 3(b), as amended through St. 1985, c. 244:
"A petition brought pursuant to this paragraph may be filed and a decree entered notwithstanding the pendency of a petition brought under chapter one hundred and nineteen or chapter two hundred and one regarding the same child. The chief administrative justice of the trial court may, pursuant to the provisions of section nine of chapter two hundred and eleven B, assign a justice from any department of the trial court to sit as a justice in any other department or departments of the trial court and hear simultaneously a petition filed under this paragraph and any other pending case or cases involving custody or adoption of the same child. A temporary or permanent custody decree shall not be a requirement to the filing of such petition."
General Laws c. 211B, § 9, inserted by St. 1978, c. 478, § 110: