376 Mass. 96 | Mass. | 1978
[…] As a public school teacher, Cusack worked pursuant to an agreement between the school committee of Salem (school committee) and the Salem Teachers’ Union, which agreement was in effect from September 1, 1974, to August 31, 1975. Under this agreement, teachers are hired to teach classes 180 days from early September to late June of the following year. They are paid an annual salary in twenty-six instalments on the Friday of every second week, but may elect to receive their July and August payments in a lump sum in June. This method of payment is consistent with G. L. c. 71, § 40, as amended through St. 1973, c. 52, § 15, which provides that "[t]he compensation paid to [public school] teachers shall be deemed to be fully earned at the end of the school year, and proportionately earned during the school year. Payment of such compensation may be deferred to the extent that equal payments may be established for a twelve month period including amounts payable in July and August subsequent to the end of the school year.”
On June 28,1976, the Division of Employment Security made an initial determination that due to Cusack’s status as a tenured teacher under contract with the school committee he was not “unemployed” within the meaning of the Employment Security Act.