Curtiss v. County of Chemung
[…] The plaintiff Diesel has not appealed. The proof is undisputed that each of the plaintiffs entered and used the premises on the date of the accident for hunting and hiking or a combination of both. Their presence in the shed, when it collapsed, was incidental to such entry and use. There can be no doubt, therefore, of the applicability of section 9-103 of the General Obligations Law, and the trial court’s failure to consider that statute in response to the county’s motion was reversible error requiring a new trial. As it read in 1976, and as relevant, section 9-103 provides: “1. Except as provided in subdivision two, a. an owner, lessee or occupant of premises * * * owes no duty to keep the premises safe for entry or use by others for hunting * * * hiking * * * or to give warning of any hazardous condition or use of or structure * * * on such premises to persons entering for such purposes * * *2. This section does not limit the liability which would otherwise exist a. for willful or malicious failure to guard, or to warn against, a dangerous condition, use, structure or activity”. The legislative purpose of the statute was to encourage land owners to open their lands to public use for the specified recreational purposes and to limit their liability if they did (Memorandum of Joint Legislative Committee on Revision of the Conservation Law, 1956 McKinney’s Session Law, p