Curtis W. Morrison v. Judge Willie Lipscomb and Judge Harold Ryan, Judge Adam Shakoor and Does I Thru V
[…] Thus, the reason for the decision in Forrester is clear. A judge is not taking a judicial act when he fires his personnel. He is acting as an employer who is also a judge.

This case presents a more difficult problem. Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.8212 provides for the election, by the judges of the court, of a presiding judge of a judicial district. The statute also states that the presiding judge, in this case, Shakoor, “shall have full authority and control, subject to supervision of the supreme court, over all matters of administration.” This authority is provided for in Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.219 which gives the supreme court (and, through § 600.8212, the presiding judge of the district court, as super*466vised by the supreme court) “the authority to issue any writs, directives, and mandates that it judges necessary and expedient to effectuate its determinations, and to take any action it deems proper to facilitate the proper administration of justice.” 3

Assuming that Shakoor issued his moratorium under his authority to facilitate the proper administration of justice, the question becomes whether that was a judicial act.