Curtis W. Morrison v. Judge Willie Lipscomb and Judge Harold Ryan, Judge Adam Shakoor and Does I Thru V
[…] Ibid.

In light of the foregoing discussion of the serious questions raised by Morrison’s allegations, we can not reasonably hold that the plaintiff’s claims were frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless. We therefore REVERSE both the award of fees and costs to the defendants and the denial of the plaintiff’s motion to amend in order to add the clerk of the state court as a defendant and REMAND for further proceedings in accordance with this opinion. We AFFIRM, on the basis of qualified immunity, the dismissal of defendant Shakoor.

. Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.5744(4) states that "the writ of restitution shall not be issued until the expiration of 10 days after the entry of the judgment."

. However, a decision to expel an attorney as a sanction for contempt of court is a judicial act. Forrester, 108 S.Ct. at 544.

. The defendants contend that Judge Shakoor had the power to issue the moratorium under Mich. Comp.