In response to plaintiffs pro se complaint, defendan
[…] For example, High v. Davis, 283 Or. 315, 584 P.2d 725 (1978), also commenting on the statutory predecessor of Oregon’s current dissolution statute, see supra n. 6, held that an involuntarily dissolved corporation validly conveyed an equitable interest more than one year after its dissolution. High, 584 P.2d at 729 (“Thus, [under the statutory wind up period the corporation] was able to convey its ... interest even after its dissolution.”); see also Or.Rev. Stat. § 60.674 (providing, as a last resort, that “[a]ssets of a dissolved corporation [to] be distributed to a creditor, claimant or shareholder of the corporation who cannot be found shall be reduced to cash and, within one year after the final distribution in such liquidation or winding up is payable, deposited with the Department of State Lands”).
Under applicable Oregon law, New Curtis’s corporate existence continues indefinitely after administrative dissolution for the sole purpose of winding up its business. See Or.Rev.Stat. § 60.651(3).