In response to plaintiffs pro se complaint, defendan
[…] United States, 54 Fed.Cl. 238 (2002), which allowed a bank to substitute its parent corporation under Rule 25(c) as plaintiff in a contract claim against the government. However, New Curtis’s transfer of assets to Mr. Curtis does not qualify for a Rule 25 substitution as successor-in-interest because the transfer is invalid as to the United States, as defendant argues, under the Anti-Assignment Act. Def.’s Resp. at 4.
The Assignment of Claims Act governs the assignment of claims against the United States. 31 U.S.C. § 3727(a)(1). The Act provides in pertinent part that “a transfer or assignment of any part of a claim against the United States ... may be made only after a claim is allowed, the amount of the claim is decided, and a warrant for payment of the claim has been issued.” 31 U.S.C. § 3727(a)-(b); see also Page, 49 Fed.Cl. at 530 (declining to recognize an alleged assignment because “[t]he alleged claim ha[d] neither been allowed nor decided, and no warrant for payment ha[d] issued as required by the Act”). The basic objectives of the Act are: