In response to plaintiffs pro se complaint, defendan
[…] Or.Rev.Stat. § 60.651(3). The registered agent of a dissolved corporation retains its authority. § 60.637(2)(g); § 60.651(4). Whether an Oregon corporation is voluntarily or administratively dissolved, its legal existence is limited to the winding up of business, including collecting assets, disposing of or distributing remaining property, discharging liabilities, or “[d]oing every other act necessary to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs.” § 60.637(1). Corporate dissolution does not “[t]ransfer title to the corporation’s property; [p]revent transfer of its shares or securities[;] ... [p]revent commencement of a proceeding by or against the corporation[; or] ... [a]bate or suspend a proceeding pending by or against the corporation.” § 60.637(2).
Oregon corporate law sets no time limit on the wind up period of a dissolved corporation and anticipates that the process may extend indefinitely.