Curtis v. State
[…] Appellant had been represented at trial by different counsel, who had paid the court reporter for the takedown of the trial. The trial court concluded that the delay in filing the transcript was both unreasonable and inexcusable and was caused by appellant.

OCGA § 5-6-42 (Code Ann. § 6-806) provides in part: “The party having the responsibility of filing the transcript shall cause it to be filed within 30 days after filing of the notice of appeal... unless the time is extended as provided in Code Section 5-6-39.” OCGA § 5-6-39(a) (Code Ann. § 6-804) provides: “Any judge of the trial court or any justice or judge of the appellate court to which the appeal is to be taken may, in his discretion, and without motion or notice to the other party, grant extensions of time for the filing of... (3) Transcript of the evidence and proceedings on appeal or in any other instance where filing of the transcript is required or permitted by law----” In general, “the trial court