754 S.W.2d 460 | Tex. App. | 1988
[…] Curtis, after reflection, then stated that he (Curtis) may have had a gun and may have shot Perrin one time. Finally, Curtis stated that he may have shot Perrin twice. Curtis was then arrested and subsequently charged with the murder of the decedent.
In his first point of error, Curtis claims the trial court erred in failing to charge the jury on defense of third persons. Curtis filed a timely objection to the trial court’s failure to charge on the issue aforementioned. Texas Penal Code section 9.33 provides:
A person is justified in using force or deadly force against another to protect a third person if:
(1) under the circumstances as the actor reasonably believes them to be, the actor would be justified under Section 9.31 or 9.32 of this code in using force or deadly force to protect himself against the unlawful force or unlawful deadly force he reasonably believes to be threatening the third person he seeks to protect; and
(2) the actor reasonably believes that his intervention is immediately necessary to protect the third person.
Officer Ortega testified that he interviewed Curtis shortly after the shooting at the police station. Although Curtis told the officer three different versions of how the shooting occurred, Curtis consistently stated he believed that “he and Galic-hia were about to be killed” by the decedent.