Curtis v. Morris
[…] The traditional action was between a landlord and tenant and usually concerned the validity of a lease. The new statute now includes vendor/vendee situations, "if the property has been sold by the owner and the title has been duly transferred." A.R.S. § 12-1173.01(A)(5). All the cases cited by appellant as proscribing determination of title were decided before the enactment of this new statute. See, e.g., Taylor v. Stanford, 100 Ariz. 346, 414 P.2d 727 (1966); Olds Bros. Lumber Co. v. Rushing, 64 Ariz. 199, 167 P.2d 394 (1946). A.R.S. § 12-1173.01(C) states that:
[t]he remedies provided by this section are in addition to and do not preclude any other remedy granted by law.