Curtis v. Kentucky Bar Ass'n
[…] Appellant was found guilty pursuant to an instruction which required the jury to believe beyond a reasonable doubt that he restrained Teresa C. Larsen without her consent with the “intention to accomplish or to advance the commission of the attempted rape of the said Teresa C. Larsen or to inflict bodily injury upon her or to terrorize her.... ”

It is appellant’s position that the court erred in denying his directed verdict motions because there was absolutely no evidence that he unlawfully restrained Larsen with the intent to rape her.

KRS 509.040 states, in part:

Kidnapping. — (1) A person is guilty of kidnapping when he unlawfully restrains another person and when his intent is:
(a) To hold him for ransom or reward; or
(b) To accomplish or to advance the commission of a felony; or
(c) To inflict bodily injury or to terrorize the victim or another; or
(d) To interfere with the performance of a governmental or political function; or
(e) To use him as a shield or hostage.

KRS 500.070 states that the Commonwealth has the burden of proving every element of the case beyond a reasonable doubt.