Curtis v. County of Kern
[…] The county invokes the general rule that tax liens take priority over prior recorded homesteads (Rev. & Tax. Code, § 2192.1; Morrison v. Barham (1960) 184 Cal. App. 2d 267, 272 [7 Cal. Rptr. 442]) and asserts that it is immaterial that the taxes were for personal property not situated on the real property, citing California Loan etc. Co. v. Weis (1897) 118 Cal. 489 [50 P. 697], and Hampe v. Philipp (1930) 210 Iowa 1243 [232 N.W. 648].

However, irrespective of what general principles may be applicable in other contexts, the specific statute (Rev. & Tax. Code, § 2191.4; see fn. 1) which authorizes the lien with which we are here concerned expressly and unambiguously answers the question. It states in pertinent part: "The lien has the force, effect, and priority of a judgment lien and continues for 10 years from the time of the recording of the certificate unless sooner released or otherwise discharged."

The lien created under Revenue and Taxation Code section 2191.4 is treated as a judgment lien. (In re Trinity Tractor Co. (1970) 3 Cal. App. 3d 428, 442-443 [83 Cal. Rptr. 783]; C.I.T. Corporation v.