32 P.3d 585 | Colo. Ct. App. | 2001
[…] Such a result would be contrary to the policy behind statutes of limitation. See Colorado State Board of Medical Examiners v. Jorgensen, 198 Colo. 275, 599 P.2d 869 (1979) (purpose of statute of limitations is to discourage unnecessary delay and forestall prosecution of stale claims).
Instead, the governing accrual provision is § 13-80-108(8), C.R.S.2000, which states:
A cause of action for losses or damages not otherwise enumerated in this article shall be deemed to accrue when the injury, loss, damage, or conduct giving rise to the cause of action is discovered or should have been discovered by the exercise of reasonable diligence.
As discussed in Part I, above, daughter's action is subject to a three-year statute of limitations. Pursuant to § 13-80-108(8), the cause of action accrued the day daughter learned that mother had cashed the winning lottery ticket.