32 P.3d 585 | Colo. Ct. App. | 2001
[…] See Hearing on S.B. 75 before the House Judiciary Committee, 56th General Assembly, First Session (April 2, 1987). And to date, no Colorado appellate court has construed that portion of § 13-80-103.5(1)(a) to pertain to § 13-80-101(1)(h). See, e.g., Green Tree Financial *589 Servicing Corp. v. Short, 10 P.3d 721 (Colo.App.2000) (in replevin action to recover property encumbered under instrument securing debt, court implicitly relied on remaining two phrases of § 13-80-103.5(1)(a)).
In light of the legislative history of § 13-80-103.5, and in the absence of a contrary appellate interpretation, we hold that the reference in § 13-80-101(1)(h) to § 13-80-103.5 does not pertain to the phrase "[a]ll actions to recover a liquidated debt or an unliquidated, determinable amount of money due to the person bringing the action."
The remaining two phrases of § 13-80-103.5(1)(a) require, by any reasonable reading, an underlying contract between the parties to the dispute.
Here, there is no allegation of a contract between mother and daughter. Thus, § 13-80-103.5(1)(a) is inapplicable.