32 P.3d 585 | Colo. Ct. App. | 2001
[…] Although breach of bailment is not among the actions listed in § 13-80-101(1)(h), we conclude that in the circumstances of this case, it is sufficiently similar to replevin, conversion, or theft to be likewise subject to § 13-80-101(1)(h).
The same is true of the claim for monies owing because that claim arises not from breach of contract, which is subject to § 13-80-101(1)(a), but rather from replevin, conversion, theft, or breach of bailment, each of which is subject to § 13-80-101(1)(h). Thus, only to the extent that § 13-80-103.5 pertains to § 13-80-101(1)(h) can it be applicable to daughter's claims.
As pertinent here, § 13-80-103.5 provides:
(1) The following actions shall be commenced within six years after the cause of action accrues, and not thereafter:
(a) All actions to recover a liquidated debt or an unliquidated, determinable amount of money due to the person bringing the action, all actions for the enforcement of rights set forth in any instrument securing the payment of or evidencing any debt, and all actions of replevin to recover the possession of personal property encumbered under any instrument securing any debt....
The trial court interpreted § 13-80-103.5(1)(a) as being applicable to daughter's claims because daughter was "suing for a liquidated debt." We disagree with this interpretation.