32 P.3d 585 | Colo. Ct. App. | 2001
[…] The court concluded that without the perjured testimony, the jury would have returned a verdict for mother.
Mother then moved for summary judgment. The trial court ruled that daughter could not use the perjured testimony to oppose the motion. When daughter failed to come forward with any additional evidence to support her version of the facts, the trial court granted mother's motion for summary judgment.
I.
On cross-appeal, mother asserts that daughter's action was subject to a three-year statute of limitations. We agree.
Section 13-80-101, C.R.S.2000, provides in pertinent part:
(1) The following civil actions, regardless of the theory upon which suit is brought, or against whom suit is brought, shall be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrues, and not thereafter:
(a) All contract actions ... except as otherwise provided in section 13-80-103.5;
...
(f) All actions for breach of trust or breach of fiduciary duty; ...
(h) All actions of replevin or for taking, detaining, or converting goods or chattels, except as otherwise provided in section 13-80-103.5....
Daughter's claim for breach of fiduciary duty is subject to a three-year statute of limitations under § 13-80-101(1)(f).
Under the plain language of § 13-80-101(1)(h), daughter's claims for replevin, conversion, and theft are subject to a three-year statute of limitations unless they fit within the exception provided by § 13-80-103.5, C.R.S.2000.
Although breach of bailment is not among the actions listed in § 13-80-101(1)(h), we conclude that in the circumstances of this case, it is sufficiently similar to replevin, conversion, or theft to be likewise subject to § 13-80-101(1)(h).
The same is true of the claim for monies owing because that claim arises not from breach of contract, which is subject to § 13-80-101(1)(a), but rather from replevin, conversion, theft, or breach of bailment, each of which is subject to § 13-80-101(1)(h). Thus, only to the extent that § 13-80-103.5 pertains to § 13-80-101(1)(h) can it be applicable to daughter's claims.
As pertinent here, § 13-80-103.5 provides:
(1) The following actions shall be commenced within six years after the cause of action accrues, and not thereafter:
(a) All actions to recover a liquidated debt or an unliquidated, determinable amount of money due to the person bringing the action, all actions for the enforcement of rights set forth in any instrument securing the payment of or evidencing any debt, and all actions of replevin to recover the possession